[Therion] North Points South & Fixed Points Move
Stacho Mudrak
s.m at group-s.sk
Wed Feb 11 16:51:35 CET 2009
This is strange - it looks like you are using some strange coordinate
system. Are you able to isolate this problem to some simple data-set?
It looks, there are just few fixed points and config file.
Regards, S.
On Tue, Feb 10, 2009 at 8:01 AM, Bruce Mutton
<bruce.mutton at paradise.net.nz> wrote:
> Wonder if anyone can tell me what is going on here?
>
> I have a set of files that produce a grid, fixed points and a surface image
> as per the attached (fairly boring I'm sorry - image removed to keep the
> file size down)
>
>
>
> The output strangely has the north arrow pointing south (I am using 5.2.6 –
> however older datasets seem to process OK so far).
>
> The fixed points and the surface image are aligned almost perfectly, but the
> grid appears to be about 10m too far north relative to the fixed points and
> surface image.
>
>
>
> Perhaps my grid definition is somehow using a different co-ordinate system
> or the fixed points are been moved (in error?) by some loop closure
> routine? The displacement seems to be the same regardless of the std
> deviations following the point definitions. There are no survey legs, only
> fixed points.
>
>
>
> The grid is set by;
>
> grid-size 500 100 100 metres # coordinate grid
>
>
>
> The fixed points are set by;
>
> #btmleft
>
> centreline
>
> #Set Co-ordinate System and Entrances
>
> #------------------------------------
>
> cs EPSG:27200 #NZ Map Grid 1949
>
> #Recorded Entrance co-ordinates
>
> fix btmleft 2483000 8038000 000 0 0 0 #NZMG
>
>
>
> #Identified Survey Stations
>
> #--------------------------
>
> station btmleft "btm left cnr of map"
>
>
>
> endcentreline
>
>
>
> #topright
>
> centreline
>
> #Set Co-ordinate System and Entrances
>
> #------------------------------------
>
> cs EPSG:27200 #NZ Map Grid 1949
>
> #Recorded Entrance co-ordinates
>
> fix topright 2486000 8042000 000 0 0 0 #NZMG
>
>
>
> #Identified Survey Stations
>
> #--------------------------
>
> station topright "top right cnr of map"
>
>
>
> endcentreline
>
>
>
> The surface image is set by;
>
> surface
>
> cs EPSG:27200 #NZ Map Grid 1949
>
> bitmap "./Parapara South GIS Plan geo98 contour 10000 A2.jpg" \
>
> [349 344 2483000 8038000 2050 2602 2486000 8042000]
>
> endsurface
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Therion mailing list
> Therion at speleo.sk
> http://mailman.speleo.sk/mailman/listinfo/therion
>
>
More information about the Therion
mailing list