[Therion] Georeferenced PNG export problem
Evaristo Quiroga
eqr at ecgracia.com
Mon Mar 26 12:43:39 CEST 2018
Thanks Nikita.
First, I thought about doing it as you say. But I want an image that
only has the survey and the rest is transparent, so putting the grid
complicates my work.
Then I discovered that the "calibrate bitmap" option does all the work.
But it's not working.
We don't need the gridbecause the exported Therion PDF have a comment
with nine coordinates (thCalibrate) . A Xtherion tcl command
(mapcal.tcl) do the calculation from the pdf coordinates to the bitmap
coordinates. I am now doing inverse engineering with this file to
understand the equations, to do the calculation manually.
Regards,
Evaristo.
El 26/03/2018 a las 11:32, Nikita Kozlov via Therion escribió:
> For possible work-around you can export map with grid lines, and use
> grid lines intersection points as GCP (ground control points) with
> known coordinates to manually georeference your raster PNG.
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Therion mailing list
> Therion at speleo.sk
> https://mailman.speleo.sk/listinfo/therion
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://mailman.speleo.sk/pipermail/therion/attachments/20180326/293abac5/attachment.htm>
More information about the Therion
mailing list