[Therion] Problem with kml-File for google Earth
Andrew Atkinson
andrew at wotcc.org.uk
Sun Feb 6 12:32:11 CET 2011
I have had this problem before. I gave up using kml about a year ago as
they seem to be far fussier than the pdf and lox, so I now grab the sat
images and use them. I would guess that the missing parts are were
therion has got the inside and outside confused.
GMapCatcher works well for getting images, but you are breaking the T+Cs
and copyright.
ttp://code.google.com/p/gmapcatcher/
Generally I found it came from having the walls the wrong way round,
tick should be on the air side. Also pillars (when in a single scrap, I
believe) need to have -outline in option set.
However, this is/was not always the case, the error of scraps
overlapping themselves was a good indication of other places it went
wrong, but these are often very difficult to solve, I still have many in
my data sets.
Andrew
On 06/02/11 10:52, Markus Boldt wrote:
> Hi,
> I have a cave with a length from about 400m. It is shared into 8 separated
> *.th and *.th2 Files.
> All worked well, if I want to get a PDF-File with projection plan.
> But in the kml-File (made with: export map -fmt kml -projection plan -layout
> standard -output BTH-11-02-06_GS.kml) there are missing part 4 of the cave.
>
> Has anyone an Idea, where the problem could be?
>
> Many thanks
> Markus
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Therion mailing list
> Therion at speleo.sk
> http://mailman.speleo.sk/mailman/listinfo/therion
>
More information about the Therion
mailing list