[Therion] xvi 450000 issue
Bruce
dangle at tomo.co.nz
Mon Mar 15 20:25:09 CET 2010
Eric
I am using Therion 5.3
With your dataset I too get stations and shots like...
set XVIstations {
{450000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
0000000000000000000000000000000.00 -50.20 0}
...for xvi extended elevations.
I tried producing xvi extended elevations for two of my own largish
datasets, and a small dataset, and there seems to be no problems when using
my data. Two datasets had a coordinate system set and one did not. I notice
yours does not, but it would seem that that is not the issue.
Perhaps there is some peculiarity with you data, encoding or layouts?
I may try your layouts on my data sometime...
Do you have other datasets that have the same problem?
Bruce
-----Original Message-----
From: therion-bounces at speleo.sk [mailto:therion-bounces at speleo.sk] On Behalf
Of Eric Madelaine, INRIA
Sent: Monday, 15 March 2010 9:16 a.m.
To: List for Therion users
Subject: Re: [Therion] therion 5.3 release
Eric Madelaine, INRIA a écrit :
> Hello guys,
>
> One of the blocking problems in the late 5.2 versions was the bug
> on xvi generation in extended projection.
> It is still there in 5.3, I guess I will have to stand with 5.2.xx
> (xx low) till it is not solved.
>
> Attached a small example, with the generated xvi... (bug in
> 152-L2-CDev.xvi)
>
> Eric.
>
>
>
More information about the Therion
mailing list